The court filed an order on 29 April 2011 terminating respondent’s parental rights to the child pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(5) and (7) (2011). Respondent filed notice of appeal on 17 May 2011 from the order terminating his parental rights. He filed the record on appeal and a petition for writ of certiorari in the event the notice of appeal did not adequately preserve an appeal from the order denying his request for DNA paternity testing. We allow the petition.
Respondent contends that the court erred by denying his motion for DNA paternity testing. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-50.1(bl) (2011) mandates that in “any civil action in which the question of parentage arises, the court shall, on motion of a party, order... blood or genetic marker tests, to be performed by a duly certified physician or other expert.” Id. (emphasis added). “In cases where the issue of paternity has not been litigated ... or in cases where the alleged father has never admitted paternity, G.S. § 8-50.1 controls and the request for a paternity test will be allowed.” Ambrose v.