Ellis ex rel. Ellis v. Patterson
[…] The Court recognizes that there is legitimate room for disagreement between the parties here. The Medicaid statute is not without ambiguity, and the case law interpreting the statute has exacerbated this problem. The purpose of the statute is set out in 42 U.S.C. § 1396. It is, as plaintiff and the cases repeatedly contend, to provide necessary medical care for those who are eligible for the assistance. However, there is much in the language of the statute and regulations evidence to support the conclusion that some assistance was meant by Congress to be limited. Again, at 42 U.S.C. § 1396, note the opening language: “For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State” (emphasis added).