Ellis ex rel. Ellis v. Patterson
[…] (M.D.Fla. Dec. 19, 1986).

Plaintiff also argues that defendants have violated this regulation (and presumably 42 C.F.R. 440.240) by providing some transplants but not others (that is, funding corneal and renal transplants, but not liver transplants). Alternatively, she argues that defendants have violated 42 C.F.R. 440.230(c) by not providing hospital, physician, and lab services for eligible recipients whose only hope for recovery requires a transplant, thereby arbitrarily denying a required service solely because of the type of illness.

Finally, plaintiff reviews 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(i) and argues that the language “Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed as permitting a state to provide services under its plan under this subchap-ter that are not reasonable in amount, duration, or scope necessary to achieve their purpose” sets a minimum standard; that is, it requires defendants to fund liver transplants because they are a medically necessary treatment for eligible recipients such as plaintiff.