Pierce v. Atlantic Group, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the allegations in each of the five counts in Plaintiffs complaint, treated as true, are sufficient in this case to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. We address each count in turn, and ultimately conclude the trial court did not err by dismissing Plaintiffs complaint.

A: Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act

Plaintiff first contends the trial court erred by dismissing Plaintiffs allegation that Defendants violated the Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act (“REDA”). We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a) (2011) provides that “[n]o person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to . . . [f]ile a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to . . . Article 16 of this Chapter[,]” the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina (“OSHA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-126 (2011), et. seq.

“In order to state a claim under REDA, a plaintiff must show (1) that he exercised his rights as listed under N.C. Gen.