State v. Hemphill
[…] Having determined that the screwdriver and wrench were properly seized pursuant to a constitutional stop and frisk, and that Defendant was not prejudiced by the admission of his pre-Miranda statements, we further hold that Defendant’s counsel was not ineffective when Defendant’s counsel failed to object to the admission of this evidence at trial.

*60IV. Resisting an Officer

Finally, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in not dismissing the charge of misdemeanor resisting an officer because the indictment for this charge was fatally defective. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 states: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2011). An indictment charging a violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-223 must, inter alia, “state in a general way the manner in which [the] accused resisted or delayed or obstructed such officer.” State v.