State v. Schiro
[…] Summey, 150 N.C. App. 662, 666, 564 S.E.2d 624, 627 (2002) (quoting Minnesota v. Dickerson, 508 U.S. 366, 372, 124 L. Ed. 2d 334, 343-44 (1993) (citations omitted)). Here, authorities did not obtain a search warrant, court order, written waiver, or acknowledgment to search defendant’s vehicle. However, an officer may conduct a search and seizure based on consent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-221(a) (2011). Consent refers to “a statement to the officer, made voluntarily and in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 15A-222, giving the officer permission to make a search.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-221(b). Moreover, “consent . . . must be freely and intelligently given, without coercion, duress or fraud, and the burden is upon the State to prove that it was so, the presumption being against the waiver of fundamental constitutional rights.” State v.