I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id. at_., 713 S.E.2d at 125 (citations omitted). Therefore, under Hackley, when the trustee’s deed has been recorded after a foreclosure sale, and the sale was not stayed, the parties rights to the real property become fixed, and any attempt to disturb the foreclosure sale is moot. That rule is binding upon this panel. See In re Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. at 384, 379 S.E.2d at 37.
The facts are similar in this case. Appellants did not obtain a stay by posting the bond required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-292. They did not challenge the foreclosure sale under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 by separate action while the sale was pending. Nor is there any indication that there was an upset bid during the ten-day period prescribed by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27 (“[T]here may be successive upset bids each of which shall be followed by a period of 10 days for a further upset bid.”). As did the Court in Hackley, we take judicial notice of the recorded trustee’s deeds submitted by appellees in the appendix of their first memorandum of additional authority.