I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34, after the clerk (or superior court) has authorized a foreclosure sale pursuant to the hearing, anyone with a legal or equitable interest in the property may apply to the superior court for an injunction (or a temporary restraining order) to halt the sale. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34. An interested party may assert any legal or equitable ground for halting the sale. Id. That party must apply for the injunction before the parties rights become “fixed” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A. Id. § 45-21.34. In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A reads: “If an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in [Article 2A of Chapter 45], the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.”
This Court recently held in In re Foreclosure of Pugh that the clerk of court and the trial court correctly denied the respondents’ motion to compel arbitration because the clerk and trial court are limited to making the findings contained in N.C. Gen! Stat. § 45-21.16(d). No.