I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Subject matter “[¡jurisdiction rests upon the law and the law alone. It is never dependent upon the conduct of the parties.” Specifically, subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by waiver or consent of the parties.
Mosler ex rel. Simon v. Druid Hills Land Co., 199 N.C. App. 293, 295, 681 S.E.2d 456, 458 (2009) (citations omitted) (alterations in original). Therefore, even though appellants themselves created the alleged jurisdictional defect of which they now complain, they are not barred from arguing it was error on appeal.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240 provides a grant of “original general jurisdiction of all justiciable matters of a civil nature cognizable in the General Court of Justice” to the district and superior courts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240. However, the General Assembly has enacted various caveats to this general jurisdiction. See, e.g., id. § 7A-244 (providing that the district court is the proper division for various cases involving domestic relations).