We reverse the trial court’s orders revoking defendant’s probation and activating defendant’s suspended sentences and remand this matter for consideration of whether the trial court had jurisdiction to revoke defendant’s probation for violations occurring on or after 27 November 2010.
Vacated in part; reversed in part; and remanded.
Judge ELMORE concurs. Judge ERVIN concurs by separate opinion.. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a), imposing conditions of special probation, “[t]he original period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation ... may not exceed a maximum of five years, except as provided by G.S. 15A-1342(a).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (2011).