However, the record is not clear as to whether the proceedings leading to defendant’s incarceration in a New Jersey correctional facility could have resulted in a revocation of defendant’s probation in North Carolina. See State v. Surratt, 177 N.C. App. 551, 629 S.E.2d 341 (2006) (holding that defendant’s probation period ran concurrent with an active sentence on an unrelated matter imposed prior to the commencement of the probation period). See also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1346(b) (2011) (“If a period of probation is being imposed at the same time a period of imprisonment is being imposed or if it is being imposed on a person already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the period of probation may run either concurrently or consecutively with the term of imprisonment, as determined by the court. If not specified, it runs concurrently.”).