Therefore, the orders extending defendant’s probation beyond five years were not entered pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343.2(d).
*335Pursuant to General Statutes, section 15A-1344(d), “Extension and Modification; Response to Violations,”
[a]t any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation period or in accordance with subsection (f) [(Extension, Modification, or Revocation after Period of Probation)] of this section, the court may after notice and hearing and for good cause shown extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A-1342(a) and may modify the conditions of probation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2011) (emphasis added). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(a), “[t]he court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), not to exceed a maximum of five years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1342(a) (2011) (emphasis added).
The orders modifying defendant’s probation period resulted in a term imposed on 3 June 2005 and extended to 1 June 2013 — eight years.