In re J.E.M.
[…] Respondent specifically argues that “there was no evidence before the court about [Respondent’s] current conditions” to support a finding of neglect or that Respondent failed to pay child support. Assuming arguendo that such evidence was presented, the trial court did not make sufficient findings of fact.

Our juvenile code mandates that “ [t]he burden is on the petitioner to prove the allegations of the termination petition by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.” In re R.B.B., 187 N.C. App. 639, 643, 654 S.E.2d 514, 518 (2007) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f)). Our juvenile code, in turn, also places a duty on the trial court as the adjudicator of the evidence. It mandates that “[t]he court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which *366authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2011). Thus, this Court has held that a trial court must make an independent determination of whether grounds authorizing termination of parental rights existed at the time of the hearing.