August 10 2012
[…] and 5, of the Montana Constitution. Chouteau County v. Grossman, 172 Mont. 373, 378,
563 P.2d 1125, 1128 (1977) (invalidating county referendum proposal that concerned an
administrative rather than legislative function); Harper, 213 Mont. at 428-29, 691 P.2d at
828-29 (invalidating initiative that proposed a legislative resolution compelling the
legislature to reach a specific result).
¶12 Since those cases were decided, the legislature has acted several times over the years
to clarify when legal challenges may keep an initiative or referendum off the ballot. Section
3-2-202(3)(a), MCA, under which the petition in this case was filed, now makes clear that
this Court has original jurisdiction to review “the attorney general’s legal sufficiency
determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.” Under § 13-27-316(2), MCA,
5
Petitioners here have requested the Court to alter the Attorney General’s ballot statements
and to overrule his determination that the petition is legally sufficient.
¶13 Consistent with its obligation to construe the statutes to promote, rather than to curtail,