State v. Williamson, 238 N.C. 652, 654, 78 S.E.2d 763, 765 (1953) (citations omitted).
On appeal, Defendant posits that the evidence produced by the State at trial disproved that Defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(al), because the uncontroverted evidence shows that Defendant had a concealed handgun permit. However, the State’s evidence also shows that Defendant was not “carrying the concealed handgun in accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun permit as set out in G.S. 14-415.11(c)[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.11(c)(1) (2011) provides that “a permit does not authorize a person to carry a concealed handgun in . . . [a]reas prohibited by G.S.. . . 14-269.3[.]” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.3(a) (2011) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged for admission thereto, or into any establishment in which alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Id. Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.11(c2) (2011), provides the following:
It shall be unlawful for a person, with or without a permit, to carry a concealed handgun while consuming alcohol or at any time while the person has remaining in the person’s body any alcohol or in the person’s blood a controlled substance previously consumed, but a person does not violate this condition if a controlled substance in the person’s blood was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts or if the person is on the person’s own property.
Id.
In determining whether the indictment is sufficient in this case, we must examine N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1) and the law regarding exceptions to crimes. N.C. Gen.