Stat. § 14-269(al), because the uncontroverted evidence shows that Defendant had a concealed handgun permit. However, the State’s evidence also shows that Defendant was not “carrying the concealed handgun in accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun permit as set out in G.S. 14-415.11(c)[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.11(c)(1) (2011) provides that “a permit does not authorize a person to carry a concealed handgun in . . . [a]reas prohibited by G.S.. . . 14-269.3[.]” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.3(a) (2011) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged for admission thereto, or into any establishment in which alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Id. Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.11(c2) (2011), provides the following: