in Perry v. Beattie, Cause No. 371, Mont. Ninth
[…] beyond the parameters of the Perry decree. Not being allowed to present their claims to
the Chief Water Judge under § 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA, the petitioners were without any
avenue to advance their claims, except to wait until some unknown time in the future
when all water rights in the Teton River are conclusively established. Section 85-2-
406(2)(b), MCA, should not be narrowly interpreted so as to frustrate solutions to water
distribution controversies, but rather should be applied so as to allow for the expeditious
resolution of these controversies.
10
¶17 Further, § 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA, provides that the district court in which
certification is sought “shall retain exclusive jurisdiction to grant injunctive or other relief
that is necessary and appropriate” after certification to the Chief Water Judge. Giese,
Kelly and Reichelt have requested injunctive relief, and the District Court had
jurisdiction to consider that request.
¶18 Therefore, we reverse and remand to the District Court with instructions to certify