July 31 2012
[…] assistance of counsel. Whitlow, ¶ 15, Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689, 104 S. Ct. at 2065.
¶40 3. Did the District Court abuse its discretion by failing to hold an evidentiary
hearing on Sartain’s petition?
¶41 Sartain asserts the District Court erred by failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing
“to develop a full and accurate record of [Sartain’s] ineffective assistance of counsel
claims, speedy trial violation and the prosecutorial misconduct, as these claims raise clear
violations of Sartain’s Fourth, Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights.”
19
¶42 Section 46-21-201, MCA, grants discretion in the manner district courts are to
review petitions for postconviction relief. If a court determines that “the petition and the
files and records of the case conclusively show that the petitioner is not entitled to relief,”
it can dismiss the proceedings without requiring a response by the State. If a court orders
a response, it can, after reviewing the State’s pleading, “dismiss the petition as a matter of
law for failure to state a claim for relief or it may proceed to determine the issue.”