July 31 2012
[…] attack the victim’s credibility during cross-examination, and his determination to not
raise a Brady violation falls within a wide range of reasonable professional assistance and
therefore does not meet the first prong of Strickland.
D. Sartain’s Sentence
¶34 Sartain claims his forty year sentence is in excess of the maximum penalty
allowed under the statute and that Moore failed to challenge it. Under § 45-6-204(3),
MCA, the maximum penalty for burglary is incarceration for a period of twenty years.
However, Sartain was sentenced as persistent felony offender. Under § 46-18-501,
MCA, an individual may be designated as a persistent felony offender by the sentencing
court under certain criteria, which Sartain satisfied. Under § 46-18-502, MCA, “a
persistent felony offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less
than 5 years or more than 100 years.” When one is sentenced as a persistent felony
offender, this sentence replaces the underlying felony sentence that one would otherwise
receive. See State v. Johnson, 2010 MT 288, ¶¶ 16-17, 359 Mont. 15, 245 P.3d 1113
(quoting State v.