State v. Mason
[…] Defendant contends that, because the indictment alleged an actual taking of the property and actual possession of a gun by defendant, and the evidence showed that there was not an actual taking of the property, the trial court should have dismissed the charge of robbery with a firearm and instructed the jury on attempted robbery with a firearm.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) defines robbery with firearms or other dangerous weapons as:

Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2011). The statute defines two crimes: armed robbery and attempted armed robbery. The jury was instructed solely on the theory of a completed robbery with a firearm together with an acting in concert instruction.