Sergeant Robbie King (“Sergeant King
[…] Id. at 322, 661 S.E.2d at 724 (cita*582tion and quotation omitted). “In order to determine whether the waiver meets this constitutional standard, the trial court must conduct a thorough inquiry[,] [and] [t]his Court has held that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 satisfies any constitutional requirements by adequately setting forth the parameters of such inquiries.” State v. Fulp, 355 N.C. 171, 175, 558 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2002) (citations and quotation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242(3), provides the following:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant . . . [comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
Id. “The record must affirmatively show that the inquiry was made and that the defendant, by his answers, was literate, competent, understood the consequences of his waiver, and voluntarily exercised his own free will.” State v. Callahan, 83 N.C. App. 323, 324, 350 S.E.2d 128, 129 (1986).