I. Background
[…] RD&J Props. v. Lauralea-Dilton Enters., LLC, 165 N.C. App. 737, 748, 600 S.E.2d 492, 501. “Whether a commercial act or practice violates G.S. § 75-1.1 is a question of law. Moreover, whether an action is unfair or deceptive is dependent upon the facts of each case and its impact on the market*826place.” Norman Owen Trucking v. Morkoski, 131 N.C. App. 168, 177, 506 S.E.2d 267, 273 (1998) (citations and quotation marks omitted). “For questions of law, we apply de novo review.” In re G.B.R.,_ N.C. App._,_, 725 S.E.2d 387, 389 (2012).
2. Law on Section 75-1.1(a)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a).
The elements of a claim for unfair or deceptive trade practices in violation of N.C. Gen.