*79 Procedural History and Evidence
[…] State v. Hinton, 196 N.C. App. 750, 751, 675 S.E.2d 672, 673 (2011).
*81The trial court next determines the points assigned for each prior conviction, as provided in subsection b. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b). Subsection b specifies the points to be assigned based on the class of felony or misdemeanor underlying each prior conviction. Id. For example, a single Class I felony conviction results in an assignment of two points. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(4). For aprior conviction from other jurisdictions, the default classification is “as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (also noting that the State or a defendant may attempt to show by a preponderance of the evidence that an out-of-state conviction is substantially similar to a different class of offense in this State).