*79 Procedural History and Evidence
[…] For this reason, we think it useful to provide a brief overview of the process before addressing Defendant’s specific argument.
For purposes of sentencing, a trial court must (1) ascertain the type and number of the defendant’s prior convictions, (2) calculate the sum of the points assigned for each conviction, and (3) based upon the defendant’s total points, determine the defendant’s prior record level. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14 (2011). The existence of a prior conviction under the first step of this process requires a factual finding. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (“The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions that the court. . . finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the existence of a prior conviction may be established by, inter alia, “[stipulation of the parties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f)(l).