State v. Sexton
[…] State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994).

The elements of identity theft are set forth by statute as follows:

A person who knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the *344intent to fraudulently represent that the person is the other person for the purposes of making financial or credit transactions in the other person’s name, to obtain anything of value, benefit, or advantage, or for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences is guilty of a felony[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.20(a) (2011) (emphasis added). The term “identifying information” includes, inter alia, social security numbers, state identification card numbers, and “[a]ny other numbers or information that can be used to access a person’s financial resources.” Id. The indictment in the present case specifically listed the identifying information as the “name, date of birth, and Social Security number, of” Mr. Ward.