State v. Corkum
[…] Fourth, the statute prohibits a credit if the time spent in confinement has been credited towards another sentence. Id. In defendant’s case, the eight days of confinement has not been credited to any other sentence.

Where each portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 is satisfied, the language of the statute does not allow the trial judge to exercise discretion in awarding confinement credit. The statute provides that the “term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent... in confinement. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (emphasis added). “Defendant thus has a statutory right to credit against his sentence for any time spent in custody on that particular charge, whether pre-trial or post-conviction.” State v.