State v. Corkum
[…] After reviewing the statute and case law, we agree with defendant.

“In matters of statutory construction, our primary task is to ensure that the purpose of the legislature, the legislative intent, is accomplished.” Electric Supply Co. v. Swain Electrical Co., 328 N.C. 651, 656, 403 S.E.2d 291, 294 (1991). To determine the legislature’s intent, we first look to the language of the statute. See id.; Lenox, Inc. v. Tolson, 353 N.C. 659, 664, 548 S.E.2d 513, 517 (2001). In this case, we find the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 clear and unambiguous that four requirements must be met before a credit is required.

First, the statute provides credit for “time ... spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1. Here, defendant was in custody at a local detention center for eight days awaiting a post-release supervision revocation hearing.

Second, the statute requires that the time spent in confinement be “as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.”