State v. Reid
[…] The court presented Defendant with a waiver of counsel form and Defendant signed it. Defendant then pled not guilty.

On 28 January 2011, the jury found Defendant guilty of trafficking in cocaine. The judge sentenced Defendant to a minimum prison term of 35 months and a maximum term of 42 months. Defendant gave timely notice of appeal on 28 January 2011.

II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review

This Court has jurisdiction to hear the instant case under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2011) and § 15A-1444(a) (“A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.”).

Defendant’s arguments regarding (1) the adequacy of the advice to Defendant concerning his right to counsel, and (2) denial of a jury instruction on entrapment, involve questions of law. We review questions of law de novo. State v. Harris, 198 N.C. App. 371, 377, 679 S.E.2d 464, 468 (2009).