In re P.D.R.
[…] Discussion

In their briefs filed on remand from our Supreme Court’s decision, all parties argue that the role of a parent’s GAL under N.C. Gen. Stat. § '7B-1101.1 is one of substitution rather than assistance. Respondent mother argues that the trial court therefore erred by allowing her to waive counsel and proceed pro se. For the following reasons, we do not agree with the parties’ construction of the statute or their analysis of this Court’s prior opinions on the issue of the role of a parent’s GAL.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c), which governs the appointment of a GAL for an adult parent in a TPR proceeding, provides:

On motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent *466in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17 if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent’s counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem.

The statute’s plain language thus provides that a court may appoint a GAL upon finding a “reasonable basis” for believing that the parent either (1) is incompetent, or (2) has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. Id.