C. The Statutory and Constitutional Standards.
Section 1861 of the Act provides:
It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. .
28 U.S.C. § 1861 (emphasis added). This “policy” is implemented by the requirement of section 1862 that “[n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.” Section 1863(b)(2) directs the district courts to use voter registration lists or lists of actual voters as the initial sources of names for prospective jurors, with the former being the “preferred” source, and to “prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where