State v. Daniels
[…] Id. at_, 724 S.E.2d at 637. However, in State v. Herman, _ N.C. App. _, 726 S.E.2d 863 (2012), this Court noted that an “offense pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(1) and [an offense] ... pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(2) . . . would have different first ‘elements[.]’ ” Id. at_, 726 S.E.2d at 867. Ultimately, neither Herman nor Harris are determinative of the question presented in this case, because both Herman and Harris construed only the language contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a) — specifically, the portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14^-208.18(a) stating that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be at any of the following locations[,]” Id., and whether the foregoing language constituted an essential element.3 The Court did not, in either case, construe N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(l), (a)(2), and (a)(3) to determine whether the language in the different subsections of N.C. Gen.