State v. Oates
[…] See McCoy, 100 N.C. App. at 576, 397 S.E.2d at 357.

It is true that only Mr. Keith, and not defendant, was personally implicated in ongoing criminal activity by the second anonymous caller, but the focus of the search warrant in question was not the person to be searched, but the place to be searched, as is proper under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244(2) (2007), which requires probable cause that items subject to seizure “may be found in or upon a designated or described place, vehicle, or person[.]” The nexus between defendant’s residence and contraband was established, and it was simply defendant’s misfortune that he allowed his stepson to stay at his home, thus leading the police to discover the guns as a result of their investigation of Mr. Keith’s activities at defendant’s residence.