“The provision in N.C.G.S. § 1-83 that the court ‘may change’ the place of trial when the county designated is not the proper one has been interpreted to *654mean ‘must change.’ ” Roberts v. Adventure Holdings, LLC, _ N.C. App. _, _, 703 S.E.2d 784, 786 (2010), disc. review denied, 365 N.C. 187, 707 S.E.2d 241 (2011) (quotation omitted). “A determination of venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) is ... a question of law that we review de novo.” Stem v. Cinoman, _ N.C. App. _, _, 728 S.E.2d 373, 374, disc. review denied, _ N.C. _, 731 S.E.2d 145 (2012) (citations omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2011) provides, generally, that venue is proper “in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at [the] commencement [of the case], or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside[.]” Id. N.C. Gen.