Stat. § 1-83(1).2 Specifically, Defendants argue that venue is improper in Buncombe County because Plaintiff is not a domestic corporation in North Carolina, does not maintain a registered office in the State of North Carolina or Buncombe County, and was not formed under the laws of the State of North Carolina; therefore, Defendants contend, venue is proper in the county where Defendants reside, which is Catawba County. Defendant’s argument has merit.
In Defendants’ motion and on appeal, Defendants contend venue was improper pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1), which provides that “[t]he court may change the place of trial. . . [w]hen the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.” Id. “The provision in N.C.G.S. § 1-83 that the court ‘may change’ the place of trial when the county designated is not the proper one has been interpreted to *654mean ‘must change.’ ” Roberts v.