In re A.Y.
[…] Stat. § 15A-1242(3) (2011), which asks whether the defendant “[cjomprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.”

Respondent mother’s argument, based on our first opinion in In re P.D.R., was rejected by the Supreme Court, which held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 is inapplicable outside of criminal cases. In re P.D.R., 365 N.C. at 538, 723 S.E.2d at 338. The trial court must, however, still determine that the waiver of counsel is knowing and voluntary. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(b) (2011) (providing in a termination of parental rights hearing, that “[i]n the event that the parents do not desire counsel and are present at the hearing, the court shall examine each parent and make findings of fact sufficient to show that the waivers were knowing and voluntary.”). See also In re H.D.F., H.C., A.E., 197 N.C. App. 480, 495, 677 S.E.2d 877, 886 (2009) (holding that respondent father adequately waived his right to counsel where waiver was made knowingly and voluntarily).