In re A.Y.
[…] Consequently, we find no error in the trial court’s decision to cease reunification efforts and award guardianship to the paternal grandparents.

Ill

Finally, respondent mother contends that the trial court erred when it ordered “[t]hat absent the filing of a Motion for Review by any party upon a substantial change of circumstances affecting the welfare and best interest of this juvenile, further reviews are waived.” Respondent mother argues and DSS and the GAL concede that the trial court failed to make the findings of fact required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) (2011).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) provides:

Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, the court may waive the holding of review hearings required by subsection (a) . . . if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that:
(1) The juvenile has resided with a relative or has been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year;
(2) The placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile’s best interests;
(3) Neither the juvenile’s best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months;
(4) All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court’s own motion; and
(5) The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile’s permanent caretaker or guardian of the person.

If a trial court fails to make findings of fact on these factors, the order *43must be reversed and remanded for proper findings. See In re R.A.H., 182 N.C. App. 52, 62, 641 S.E.2d 404, 410 (2007).