In re A.Y.
[…] Based on the trial court’s findings and the record, we see no reason to remand for any further proceedings on this issue. Because the GAL was acting only in an assistive capacity, respondent mother had the ability to waive counsel, so long as that waiver was knowing and voluntary.

*39With respect to her waiver, respondent mother contends that the trial court failed to conduct the proper inquiry into her decision to waive counsel because the court failed to address the third prong of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242(3) (2011), which asks whether the defendant “[cjomprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.”

Respondent mother’s argument, based on our first opinion in In re P.D.R., was rejected by the Supreme Court, which held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 is inapplicable outside of criminal cases.