Background
[…] We do not reach defendant’s argument regarding the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of first-degree kidnapping and the charge of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury as no final judgments were entered related to these charges. Accordingly, we find no error.
No Error.
Judges CALABRIA and ROBERT N. HUNTER, JR. concur.. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 (2011) states, in pertinent part: “A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.21, poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other land of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree[.]”
. We note that in 2011, the legislature enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-23.2 (2011), which provides for the criminal offense of murder of an unborn child and applies only to offenses committed on or after 1 December 2011. See 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 60, § 8.