I. Background
[…] Finally, Defendants adduced no evidence that the report upon which Plaintiff relies stemmed from any sort of collusion or bad faith. As a result, none of Defendants’ challenges to the trial court’s decision predicated on the timeliness of Plaintiff’s lien claim have any merit.
C. Improvement of Land
Secondly, Defendants argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff on the grounds that the report prepared by Plaintiff in February 2010 “did not go toward making an improvement to the land as required by [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 44A-8.” This argument lacks merit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8 provides, in pertinent part, that a lien claim may be filed by “[a]ny person who performs or furnishes labor or professional design or surveying services or furnishes materials or furnishes rental equipment pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon.” According to Defendants, the report that Plaintiff prepared in February 2010 in connection with the proposed development did not contribute to the making of an improvement on the real property and was, for that reason, insufficient to support the filing of a claim of lien.