June 19 2012
[…] did he acknowledge the relatively small impact of an infill gas well as opposed to drilling
13
and operating an oil well. Appellees also provided additional information to the court in
support of their cross-motion for summary judgment, in the form of affidavits from
MBOGC staff, Fidelity employees, and wildlife experts which supported their position
that additional impacts on sage grouse would be minimal.
¶20 After reviewing the evidence, the District Court determined it could set aside the
MBOGC’s permit issuance under § 82-11-144, MCA, if it found the action to be
“arbitrary, unreasonable, capricious and [sic] abuse of discretion or otherwise not in
accordance with the law.” The District Court found that each of the environmental
assessments at issue is “tiered” to the 1989 PEIS and the 2003 FEIS, recognizing tiering
as “an accepted practice in which an agency relies on and incorporates analysis from a