June 19 2012
[…] not in accordance with law; (b) contrary to constitutional right, power,
privilege, or immunity; (c) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or
limitations or short of statutory right; (d) without observance of procedure
required by law; or (e) unwarranted by the facts[.]
Section 82-11-144(2), MCA.
DISCUSSION
¶27 1. Whether the District Court erred in conducting its review under § 82-11-144,
MCA, and in considering evidence that was not part of the administrative record.
¶28 Federations contend that the District Court erred in applying the standard of
review set forth in § 82-11-144, MCA. That section provides in part:
Any interested person adversely affected by any provision of this chapter or
by any rule or order adopted by the board hereunder or by any act done or
threatened thereunder may obtain court review and seek relief by a suit for
an injunction against the board as defendant. . . . The suit shall be given
preferential setting and shall be tried de novo and disposed of as an
ordinary civil suit and not upon the record of any hearing before the board.
Section 82-11-144, MCA (emphasis added). This section is contained in the part of the
Montana Code Annotated entitled “Regulation by Board of Oil and Gas Conservation,”
within the Oil and Gas Conservation chapter. Federations contend that a district court’s