June 19 2012
[…] development at issue” and that oil and gas development “results in calculable impacts on
breeding populations.” The District Court granted Fidelity’s motion to intervene as a
12
defendant on February 6, 2009, and MPA’s motion to intervene on April 4, 2009. The
parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Appellees’ motion for summary
judgment argued that issuance of the environmental assessments was proper under
MEPA and that the MBOGC’s approval of infill gas wells was not a major state action
necessitating an EIS.
¶18 Following a motion by Appellees, the District Court concluded that § 82-11-144,
MCA, applied to the proceedings. It provides in part that for a suit challenging any rule,
order or act by the Board, “the suit shall be . . . tried de novo . . . and disposed of as an
ordinary civil suit and not upon the record of any hearing before the [MBOGC].” After a
period of discovery, the parties submitted additional material to the court, and the agency
was permitted to submit affidavits and other matters to supplement the administrative
record. The District Court also granted MBOGC’s unopposed motion to lodge the