I. Background
[…] It is the rare case in which an improper instruction will justify reversal of a criminal conviction when no objection has been made in the trial court. In deciding whether a defect in the jury instruction constitutes “plain error,” the appellate court must examine the entire record and determine if the instructional error had a probable impact on the jury’s finding of guilt.
Goforth, 170 N.C. App. at 587, 614 S.E.2d at 315 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
*476Defendant was charged with resisting a public officer under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, which states: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2009). “The offense of resisting arrest, both at common law and under the statute, G.S. 14-223, presupposes a lawful arrest.” State v.