I. Factual Background
[…] Intent is “seldom provable by direct evidence. It must ordinarily be proved by circumstances from which it may be inferred.” In determining the absence or presence of intent, the jury may consider “the acts and conduct of the defendant and the general circumstances existing at the time of the alleged commission of the offense charged.”
State v. Bennett, 84 N.C. App. 689, 691, 353 S.E.2d 690, 691-92 (1987) (quoting State v. Hines, 54 N.C. App. 529, 533, 284 S.E. 2d 164, 167 (1981)). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b), “[e]vidence of non-*741fulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud.”
In this case, the indictment returned against Defendant alleged, in pertinent part, that Defendant: