Hardison v. Kia Motors America, Inc.
[…] Buford, 339 N.C. at 406-07, 451 S.E.2d at 298. Therefore, because defendant “addressed their concerns in a prompt and honest manner,” see id. at 405, 451 S.E.2d at 298, we find that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiffs attorney’s fees and, accordingly, reverse on this issue.

in.

By their cross-appeal, plaintiffs contend the trial court erred by failing to award treble damages as a matter of law because defendant unreasonably failed to repurchase or replace the Borrego. We disagree.

Under N.C.G.S. § 20-351.8, the trial court may award monetary damages as relief “to the injured consumer in an amount fixed by the verdict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-351.8(2). Further, “[s]uch damages shall be trebled upon a finding that the manufacturer unreasonably refused to comply with G.S. 20-351.2 and G.S. 20-351.3.” Id. (emphasis added).