Hardison v. Kia Motors America, Inc.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-351 (2011). Under N.C.G.S. § 20-351.3, the remedy of repurchase of the vehicle or refund of the purchase price is provided where:

[T]he manufacturer is unable, after a reasonable number of attempts, to conform the motor vehicle to any express warranty by repairing or correcting, or arranging for the repair or correction of, any defect or condition or series of defects or conditions which substantially impair the value of the motor vehicle to the consumer....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-351.3(a) (2011) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 20-351.5 creates a presumption that a “reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken” if “the same nonconformity has been presented for repair to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer four or more times but the same nonconformity continues to exist.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-351.5(a)(l) (2011) (emphasis added). The presumption has been referred to as an “initial eligibility hurdle[].” Anders v. Hyundai Motor Am. Corp., 104 N.C. App. 61, 65, 407 S.E.2d 618, 621, disc. review denied, 330 N.C. 440, 412 S.E.2d 69 (1991).