*162Defendant also contends that his motion to dismiss the charge that he obtained property by false pretenses from Tara Muller was erroneously denied because the State’s evidence showed that Ms. Muller gave defendant a check for her purchase of bread products but that defendant returned the check to Ms. Muller without cashing it. Defendant argues that he, therefore, ultimately obtained no value from Ms. Muller. Defendant’s argument fails to recognize that, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2011), obtaining property by false pretenses can be proven by evidence that the defendant “obtain[ed] or attemptfed] to obtain from any person within this State any . . . thing of value.” (Emphasis added.) See also Cronin, 299 N.C. at 242, 262 S.E.2d at 286 (holding element of obtaining property by false pretenses is making a false representation “by which one person obtains or attempts to obtain value from another”).