• The absence of any contradictory evidence offered by the [Respondent to refute these findings[.]
In other words, the trial court concluded that EEPC was not a lobbyist principal for two primary reasons: (1) petitioner had no knowledge of EEPC, and (2) petitioner was not paid by EEPC.
The evidence relied upon by the trial court supported its conclusion that EEPC was not a lobbyist principal of petitioner. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120C-100(a)(ll), a lobbyist principal is defined as “[t]he person or governmental unit on whose behalf the lobbyist lobbies and who makes payment for the lobbying.” Without knowledge of EEPC, petitioner could not have been lobbying on behalf of EEPC, an unknown entity. The findings of fact, which respondent did not challenge, overwhelmingly support this conclusion.