City of Wilson v. Batten Family, L.L.C.
[…] Because the first Order is “from a condemnation hearing” and concerns issues of “title and area taken,” the correct mechanism for review of the first order was an appeal to this Court within thirty days of judgment pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 3(c)(1).

Further,

“[The] parties to a condemnation proceeding must resolve all issues other than damages at a hearing pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-108.” [Rowe,] 351 N.C. at [176], 521 S.E.2d at [710], N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 provides:
After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days’ notice by either the [municipality] or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken. (Emphasis added.)

DeHart v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 195 N.C. App. 417, 420-21, 672 S.E.2d 721, 723 (2009) (citation omitted) (some emphasis added).