Katy v. Capriola
[…] Stat. § 28A-18-2(b), damages for wrongful death include, inter alia,

*482(4) The present monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to receive the damages recovered, including but not limited to compensation for the loss of the reasonably expected;
a. Net income of the decedent,
b. Services, protection, care and assistance of the decedent, whether voluntary or obligatory, to the persons entitled to the damages recovered,
c. Society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent to the persons entitled to the damages recovered.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(b) (2011). The statute further provides that “[a]ll evidence which reasonably tends to establish any of the elements of damages included in subsection (b), or otherwise reasonably tends to establish the present monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to receive the damages recovered, is admissible in an action for damages for death by wrongful act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(c) (2011).

Both parties acknowledge that there is no North Carolina case which discusses the admissibility of remarriage of the surviving spouse in an action for wrongful death.