I. Background
[…] Indeed, plaintiff specifically alleged that the agreement was a “verbal agreement,” and that defendant’s representative specifically stated that “she had no authority to settle the claim for the sum she had offered to Plaintiff.”
An oral contract, by its very nature, cannot contain the written certification required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28(a). See Cincinnati Thermal Spray, Inc. v. Pender County, 101 N.C. App. 405, 407-08, 399 S.E.2d 758, 759 (1991) (affirming dismissal of a contract action for failure to conform to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28(a) where the plaintiff alleged an oral contract between it and the defendant county). Thus, plaintiff has failed to allege that the settlement agreement met the requirements of N.C. *55Gen. Stat. § 159-28(a). “An obligation incurred in violation of this subsection is invalid and may not be enforced.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28(a).
Because plaintiff has failed to allege a contract conforming to the dictates of § 159-28(a), she has failed to allege a valid contract and cannot state a claim for breach of contract.