I. Background
[…] Thus, defendant seeks to avoid its obligation to plaintiff based only upon the absence of a pre-audit statement.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 159-28(a) sets forth the requirements and obligations that must be met before a county may incur contractual obligations____Where a plaintiff fails to show that the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28(a) have been met, there is no valid contract, and any claim by plaintiff based upon such contract must fail.
Data General Corp., 143 N.C. App. 97, 102-03, 545 S.E.2d at 243, 247 (2001) (citations and qúotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). N.C. Stat. § 159-28(a) states:
If an obligation is evidenced by a contract or agreement requiring the payment of money or by a purchase order for supplies and materials, the contract, agreement, or purchase order shall include on its face a certificate stating *52that the instrument has been preaudited to assure compliance with this subsection. The certificate, which shall be signed by the finance officer or any deputy finance officer approved for this purpose by the governing board, shall take substantially the following form:
This instrument has been preaudited in the manner required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.
(Signature of finance officer).
A settlement agreement requiring a county to pay money is subject to the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28(a). Cabarrus County v. Systel Business Equipment Co., Inc., 171 N.C. App. 423, 427, 614 S.E.2d 596, 599, disc. rev. denied, 360 N.C. 61, 621 S.E.2d 177 (2005) 2