May 29 2012
[…] execute sentence without diminishment or credit for any of the probationary
period.
Upon completion of the probationary period and established compliance with the
conditions imposed, the court “shall” discharge the defendant with a “formal entry of . . .
discharge” filed with the clerk of court. “Discharge and dismissal under this section shall
be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes
of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.” SDCL
§ 23A-27-14 (2005).
¶18 The “habitual offender” South Dakota statute, SDCL § 23A-27-15 (2005),
provides:
For the sole purposes of consideration of the sentence of a defendant for
subsequent offenses or the determination of whether the defendant is an
habitual offender under chapter 22-7, the fact of suspension of imposition
of sentence under § 23A-27-13, whether or not discharge and dismissal
have occurred, shall be considered a prior conviction.
¶19 Under Montana law, “conviction” is defined in § 45-2-101(16), MCA (2005), as
“a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or
upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense rendered by a legally constituted jury or