May 29 2012
[…] defendant. Section 61-8-731, MCA (2007). Additionally, § 61-8-734, MCA (2007),
provides that convictions in other states may be used to determine the number of previous
convictions an offender has, providing that (1) it was a “conviction,” and (2) the other
state’s statute or regulation is “similar” to Montana’s. Therefore, in order to determine
whether Cleary’s South Dakota DUI counts as a previous conviction, we must examine
both Montana and South Dakota’s statutes.
¶17 The South Dakota “judicial clemency” statute, SDCL § 23A-27-13 (2005),
provides:
Upon receiving a verdict or plea of guilty for a misdemeanor or felony not
punishable by death or life imprisonment by a person never before
convicted of a crime which at the time of conviction thereof would
constitute a felony in this state, a court having jurisdiction of the defendant,
if satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well
as the defendant will be served thereby, may, without entering a judgment
of guilt, and with the consent of the defendant, suspend the imposition of
sentence and place the defendant on probation for such period and upon
such terms and conditions as the court may deem best. A court may revoke
7
such suspension at any time during the probationary period and impose and
execute sentence without diminishment or credit for any of the probationary
period.
Upon completion of the probationary period and established compliance with the
conditions imposed, the court “shall” discharge the defendant with a “formal entry of . . .
discharge” filed with the clerk of court. “Discharge and dismissal under this section shall