Johnson v. Robertson
[…] See, e.g., Hartman v. Robertson, 208 N.C. App. 692, 694, 703 S.E.2d 811, 813 (2010); Steinkrause v. Tatum, 201 N.C. App. 289, 291-92, 689 S.E.2d 379, 381 (2009), aff'd per curiam 364 N.C. 419, 700 S.E.2d 222 (2010) (per curiam). This standard of review was appropriate “where the trial judge sits as the trier of fact.” Gibson, 132 N.C. App. at 732, 515 S.E.2d at 455.

However, effective 1 December 2006, the legislature amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e) deleting the provision allowing for de novo review in the superior court. 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws, ch. 253, § 15. Section 16.2(e) now provides that:

The superior court review shall be limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e) (2011). Thus, on appeal from a DMV hearing, the superior court sits as an appellate court, and no longer sits as the trier of fact.