Smallwood v. Smallwood
[…] Evidentiary issues concerning credibility, contradictions, and discrepancies are for the trial court - as the fact-finder - to resolve and, therefore, the trial court’s findings of fact are conclusive on appeal if there is competent evidence to support them despite the existence of evidence that might support a contrary finding. Hand v. Hand, 46 N.C. App. 82, 87, 264 S.E.2d 597, 599-600, disc, review denied, 300 N.C. 556, 270 S.E.2d 107 (1980). The trial court’s conclusions of law, however, are reviewed de novo on appeal. Casella v. Alden, 200 N.C. App. 24, 28, 682 S.E.2d 455, 459 (2009).

Section 50-16.9(b) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part that “ [i]f a dependent spouse who is receiving postseparation support or alimony from a supporting spouse under a judgment or order of a court of this State remarries or engages in cohabitation, the postseparation support or alimony shall terminate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(b) (2011). The statute defines “cohabitation” as

the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and habitually in a private heterosexual relationship, even if this relationship is not solemnized by marriage, or a private homosexual relationship.