Smallwood v. Smallwood
[…] Reading the two orders together, we believe that the trial court’s findings are sufficient to support the entirety of the award. See Bailey v. State, 352 N.C. 127, 135, 529 S.E.2d 448, 453-54 (2000) (construing multiple orders together to clarify what had been determined by trial court). The trial court’s findings regarding plaintiffs entitlement to alimony as well as its findings on the amount, duration, and manner of payment are set out in its 8 February 2012 order. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (“The court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.”). The 30 April 2012 order simply awards plaintiff alimony for a period of time that was apparently omitted through inadvertence from the 8 February 2012 order.