Hines, Inc. v. United States
[…] See In re University of Texas, C.A. 74-H-1438 (S.D.Tex. Apr. 2, 1975); In re Pentzien, Inc., 1974 A.M.C. 1201 (D.Neb.1974); In re Scranton Industries, Inc., 358 F.Supp. 7 (S.D.N.Y.1972); In re Pacific Far East Line, Inc., 314 F.Supp. 1339 (N.D.Cal.1970) aff’d on separate issue, 472 F.2d 1382 (9th Cir. 1973). See also In re Chinese Maritime Trust, Ltd., 361 F.Supp. 1175 (S.D.N.Y.1972), aff’d 478 F.2d 1357 (2d Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1143, 94 S.Ct. 894, 39 L.Ed.2d 98 (1974).
Benedict on Admiralty quotes the Wreck Act (33 U.S.C. § 409; Act of March 3, 1899, ch. 425 § 15; 30 Stat. 1152), and summarizes the effect of the Wyandotte opinion as follows:
Wreck Act. The so-called Wreck Act provides:
“It shall not be lawful ... to voluntarily or carelessly sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels And whenever a vessel, raft or other craft is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, accidentally or otherwise, it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to immediately mark it with a buoy or beacon during the day and a lighted lantern at night, and to maintain such marks until the sunken craft is removed or abandoned, and the neglect or failure of the said owner so *724to do shall be unlawful; and it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the same, and prosecute such removal diligently, and failure to do so shall be considered as an abandonment of such craft, and subject the same to removal by the United States .

A vessel owner who fails to comply with this statute may not limit his liability for any resulting damage.8 As

soon as the owner decides to abandon his wreck, and succeeds in such abandonment, his further liability ceases.