Hines, Inc. v. United States
[…] This language appears to this court to be more positive than that employed in § 409 pertaining to negligently sunk vessels. Section 408 imposes strict liability,2 as compared to § 409’s requirement of negligence. Section 412 also provides that “any boat, vessel ... or other craft used or employed in violating any of the provisions of sections 407, 408 and 409 of this title shall be liable for . . . the amount of the damages done by said boat, vessel . or other craft. .

The sections we have referred to make unlawful injury to river improvements of the nature of the Cannelton Locks and Dam. Further, § 411, which follows, autho*725rizes fines and imprisonment for anyone who knowingly violates these rules:

Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine -not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court,