Hines, Inc. v. United States
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 411 (1970).

All of this to the contrary notwithstanding, appellant Hines, Incorporated, the owner of the tugboat and barges involved in this accident, contends that it is entitled to limitation of liability under 46 U.S.C. § 183(a) (1970), which provides:

(a) The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the eases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.