Johns v. Welker
[…] Id. (quoting In re Greer, 26 N.C. App. 106, 112, 215 S.E.2d 404, 408 (1975)).

The parties are not the same here as they are in the adoption action because Judge Trosch determined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-101(11) that plaintiff was not a party to the adoption proceeding when she decided that his consent was not required and denied his motion to intervene. Additionally, the adoption proceeding and a custody action do not request precisely the same relief. The petitioner in an adoption proceeding requests the court to form a new legal family. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-106(a) (2011) (“A decree of adoption effects a complete substitution of families for all legal purposes after entry of the decree.”). The plaintiff in a custody action requests the authority to keep and care for a juvenile with whom there is some pre-existing connection. See Petersen v.