I. Background
[…] Having done so, we allow certiorari and review the matter on its merits.
B. Interlocutory Order
In the instant appeal, defendant challenges (1) the trial court’s exercise of in personam jurisdiction over him, and (2) the sufficiency of service of process pursuant to Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) provides: “Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2011). This statute has been interpreted to allow an immediate appeal only for substantive “minimum contacts” jurisdictional questions rather than to adverse rulings on service and process. Love v. Moore, 305 N.C. 575, 581, 291 S.E.2d 141, 146 (1982).