N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(a) (2011). Unless a forfeiture is set aside in accordance with the procedures set forth in N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5, “[w]hen a forfeiture has become a final judgmentf,]... the clerk of superior court. . . shall docket the judgment as a civil judgment against the defendant and against each surety named in the judgment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.7(a) (2011). “There is no relief from a final judgment of forfeiture except as provided in [N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.8],” which provides that, “[a]t any time before the expiration of three years after the date on which a judgment of forfeiture became final,” any surety named in the judgment may make a written motion for relief if “[t]he person seeking relief was not given notice [of the forfeiture] as provided in G.S. 15A- 544.4,” or for “[o]ther extraordinary circumstances” that the court, “in its discretion,” “determines should entitle [the movant] to relief’ from the forfeiture. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(a), (b), (c)(1) (2011).