Lowry executed the bond. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-531(8)(a) (defining “[s]urety” as “[t]he insurance company, when a bail bond is executed by a bail agent on behalf of an insurance company”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-531(3) (defining “[b]ail agent” as a person licensed “as a surety bondsman under Article 71 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, [and] is appointed by an insurance company by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurance company in connection with judicial proceedings”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-71-1(11) (2011) (defining “[s]urety bondsman” as a person licensed by the North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance who “is appointed by an insurer by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurer in connection with judicial proceedings”). The record shows that, at the time the bond was executed, Mr. Lowry was authorized to execute bail bonds both for International Fidelity Insurance Company (“International”) and for Accredited Insurance Company (“Accredited”).