International argues that this conclusion was erroneous because the Board’s motion for sanctions was not timely filed. We disagree.
At the time International and the Bondsmen filed the Remission/Set Aside Motion on 22 July 2009, N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(d) provided, in relevant part, as follows:
If a forfeiture is not set aside . . . [pursuant to a court’s order striking the defendant’s failure to appear and recalling any order for arrest issued for that failure to appear], the only procedure for setting it aside is as follows:
(1) At any time before the expiration of 150 days after the date on which notice was given under G.S. 15A-544.4, the defendant or any surety on a bail bond may make a written motion that the forfeiture be set aside, stating the reason and attaching the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(3) Either the district attorney or the county board of education may object to the motion by filing a written objection in the office of the clerk and serving a copy on the moving party.
(4) If neither the district attorney nor the board of education has filed a written objection to the motion by the tenth day after the motion is served, the clerk shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture.
*266(5) If either the district attorney or the county board of education files a written objection to the motion, then not more than 30 days after the objection is filed a hearing on the motion and objection shall be held in the county, in the trial division in which the defendant was bonded to appear.
(8) If at the hearing the court determines that the documentation required to be attached pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection is fraudulent or was not attached to the motion at the time the motion was filed, the court may order monetary sanctions against the surety filing the motion, unless the court also finds that