Mr. Barnes executed the $20,000.00 bond as an “accommodation bondsman,” and Mr. Atkinson executed the $10,000.00 bond as a “professional bondsman,” which rendered each a surety on their respective *251bonds. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-531(8)(b)-(c) (2011) (defining “[s]urety” as “[t]he professional [or accommodation] bondsman, when a bailbondis executed by a professional [or accommodation] bondsman”). Because Mr. Lowry executed the $570,000.00 bond as a “bail agent,” the surety for that bond was the insurance company on behalf of which Mr. Lowry executed the bond. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-531(8)(a) (defining “[s]urety” as “[t]he insurance company, when a bail bond is executed by a bail agent on behalf of an insurance company”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-531(3) (defining “[b]ail agent” as a person licensed “as a surety bondsman under Article 71 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, [and] is appointed by an insurance company by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurance company in connection with judicial proceedings”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-71-1(11) (2011) (defining “[s]urety bondsman” as a person licensed by the North Carolina Commissioner of Insurance who “is appointed by an insurer by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurer in connection with judicial proceedings”).