Hammond v. Saini
[…] Defendants do not identify in their brief which specific prong(s) of § 131E-76(5) they believe the RCA Team falls under in order to qualify as a medical review committee. At oral argument, however, counsel for defendants stated that the RCA Team would qualify as a medical review committee under either subsection (b) or (c) of § 131E-76(5). After carefully reviewing the record, we conclude that defendants failed to meet their burden of showing that the RCA Team qualifies as a medical review committee for purposes of § 131E-76(5)(b) or (c).

In order to fall within § 131E-76(5)(b), defendants must show that (1) the RCA Team was comprised of the “medical staff of a hospital”; and (2) it was “formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality, cost of, or necessity for hospitalization or health care, including medical staff credentialing[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76(5)(b).

Defendants have failed to meet even the first of these two prongs. Neither the RCA Report itself nor any other document presented by defendants identifies the members of the RCA Team as being part of the “medical staff of [CCHS],” as required by the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76(5)(b). This omission is fatal to defendants’ attempt to avail themselves of this provision of § 131E-76(5). Therefore, we conclude that defendants have not shown that the RCA Team constitutes a medical review committee under § 131E-76(5)(b).

In order to qualify as a medical review committee under § 131E-76(5)(c), the RCA Team must have been “created by the governing board or medical staff of the hospital or system or operating under written procedures adopted by the governing board or medical staff of the hospital or system.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76(5)(c). Maynard, in his affidavit, stated that “[i]n general, the peer review committees established to . . . prepare a root cause analysis are created by the medical staff and governing board of CCHS and operate under the [RCA Policy] . . . .” (Emphasis added.)