Hammond v. Saini
[…] II. Medical Review Privilege

We now turn our attention to those issues on appeal that are properly before us. We begin by examining the applicability of North Carolina’s medical review privilege codified-in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95.

A. Statutory Framework

As this Court has recognized, “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95, part of the Hospital Licensure Act, creates protection for medical review committees in civil actions against hospitals.” Woods, 198 N.C. App. at 124, 678 *364S.E.2d at 791. The privilege is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1... and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital. . . which results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95(b) (2011).

“By its plain language, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95 creates three categories of information protected from discovery and admissibility at trial in a civil action: (1) proceedings of a medical review committee, (2) records and materials produced by a medical review committee, and (3) materials considered by a medical review committee.”