April 17 2012
[…] Normandy, 2008
MT 437, ¶ 22, 347 Mont. 505, 198 P.3d 834 (citing State v. Robinson, 2008 MT 34, ¶ 8, 341
Mont. 300, 177 P.3d 488). If the totality of a prospective juror’s responses raises serious
questions about his or her ability to be fair and impartial, the juror should be removed.
Normandy, ¶ 22. If, however, the prospective juror merely expresses concern about
impartiality but believes he or she can fairly weigh the evidence, the court is not required to
remove the juror. Normandy, ¶ 22.
¶66 St. Germain argues that juror Charlton should have been dismissed for cause
pursuant to § 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, which provides in pertinent part:
A challenge for cause may be taken for all or any of the following reasons or
for any other reason that the court determines:
26
. . .
(j) having a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that
would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without
prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.
¶67 This Court’s decisions in Normandy and Rogers provide guidance in our
interpretation of § 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA. In Normandy, a prospective juror expressed his
predisposition against domestic violence because it had affected his wife in her first