*495I. Background
[…] Amalgamated Clothing Workers of Am., 275 N.C. 503, 507, 169 S.E.2d 867, 869 (1969), *507but in either case “a failure to obey an order of a court cannot be punished by contempt proceedings unless the disobedience is willful,” Mauney v. Mauney, 268 N.C. 254, 257, 150 S.E.2d 391, 393 (1966); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-ll(a)(3) (2011) (defining criminal contempt as, inter alia, the “Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a)(2a) (2011) (noting a “[failure to comply with an order of a court” is “a continuing civil contempt” only when “[t]he noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful” (emphasis added)).11
Willful disobedience is “disobedience which imports knowledge and a stubborn resistance” and which “imports a bad faith disregard for authority and the law.” Hancock v. Hancock, 122 N.C. App. 518, 523, 471 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1996) (citations and quotation marks omitted).