April 17 2012
[…] 27-1-211), the primary objective of the courts, where possible, should be to
award prejudgment interest.”
Byrne, 228 Mont. at 391, 741 P.2d at 1343-44 (quoting Price, 214 Mont. at 469, 693 P.2d
at 560).
¶72 We agree with Kraft that he is entitled to prejudgment interest in this case and we
remand to the District Court for determination of the amount of prejudgment interest to
be awarded. In addition, since there was no contract between Kraft and Rider
establishing a rate of interest, the prejudgment interest should be calculated at the
statutory rate of 10%. Section 25-9-205, MCA (“interest is payable on judgments
recovered in the courts of this state and on the cost incurred to obtain or enforce a
judgment at the rate of 10% per year”).
¶73 We affirm in part, reverse in part and remand for further proceedings consistent
with this Opinion.
23
/S/ JAMES C. NELSON
We Concur:
/S/ MICHAEL E WHEAT
/S/ BETH BAKER
/S/ PATRICIA COTTER
/S/ BRIAN MORRIS
24