April 17 2012
[…] windfall for Kraft.
¶58 Kraft points out that Rider and HCMI did not offer any proof that Kraft failed to
mitigate his damages. He further points out that the obligation to mitigate damages does
not require that he sell the motor coach at a loss. To that end, he asserts that he was, and
still is, unable to sell the motor coach for what is owed on it.
¶59 As a general rule, plaintiffs have the burden of proving, by competent evidence,
the amount of damages to which they are entitled. Performance Machinery v.
Yellowstone Mountain Club, 2007 MT 250, ¶ 34, 339 Mont. 259, 169 P.3d 394; see also
§ 26-1-401, MCA (“The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on
the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side.”).
¶60 The duty of the injured party to reduce or mitigate damages “is a positive duty,
within limits . . . .” Diede v. Davis, 203 Mont. 205, 214-15, 661 P.3d 838, 843 (1983)
(citing Harrington v. Holiday Rambler Corp., 176 Mont. 37, 42, 575 P.2d 578, 581
(1978); Spackman v.