The Commodity Options Industry
[…] exclusive jurisdiction with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline guaranty”), and transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery.
7 U.S.C. § 2 (Supp. V, 1975).
The new Act perpetuated the old Act’s absolute ban on option trading for the commodities listed in the old Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a) (Supp. V, 1975), but permitted other options to be written and to trade in compliance with rules promulgated by the Commission. 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (Supp. V, 1975). The Act authorized the Commission “to make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of this chapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 12a(5) (Supp. V, 1975).