The Commodity Options Industry
[…] must register with the Commission by January 17, 1977. Plaintiffs attack the requirement on several grounds: (1) the Commission’s position that it could not assure applicants that their filings would be processed by the deadline unless filed by December 27 was unreasonable because Judge Knapp only upheld the regulations on December 21; (2) the regulation’s structure — requiring registration by January 17, 1977 rather than filing — vests the Commission with unbridled discretion to exclude any applicant from the options business simply by not acting on the application for registration; (3) section 32.3 conflicts diametrically with 17 C.F.R. § 1.19 (1976): the former requires options dealers to register as FCM’s, and the latter section forbids FCM’s to “make, underwrite, issue, or otherwise assume any financial responsibility for the fulfillment of, any [option transaction].”
Plaintiffs’ first two arguments are in essence that the Commission acted highhandedly in proclaiming the January 17 deadline.