State v. Phillips
[…] Stat. § 5A-15 and look to the procedure required therein for such convictions.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 5A-15,

[w]hen a judicial official chooses not to proceed summarily against a person charged with direct criminal contempt or when he may not proceed summarily, he may proceed by an order directing the person to appear before a judge at a reasonable time specified in the order and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a) (2011). “At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge must enter a finding of guilty or not guilty. If the person is found to be in contempt, the judge must make findings of fact and enter judgment. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.” N.C.G.S. § 5A-15(f).

In the instant case, the trial court made numerous findings of fact regarding defendant’s inexcusable and unacceptable behavior.