State v. Phillips
[…] (a) Criminal contempt is direct criminal contempt when the act:
*386(1) Is committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and
(2) Is committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court; and
(3) Is likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a) (2011). The 5 December order does not contain any finding satisfying a requisite for direct criminal contempt. “Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15.” N.C.G.S. § 5A-13(b). In accordance, we review the trial court’s 5 December 2012 order to determine whether Phillips was convicted of indirect criminal contempt pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15 and look to the procedure required therein for such convictions.