State v. Phillips
[…] See In re Contempt Proceedings Against Cogdell, 183 N.C. App. 286, 644 S.E.2d 261 (2007). The defendant attorney in Cogdell was found guilty of criminal contempt following a summary proceeding when, as counsel for the defense in a criminal action, defendant attorney questioned two State witnesses regarding whether a polygraph test had been administered to a witness for the State. The trial court entered a contempt order finding Cogdell in direct criminal contempt. On appeal, this Court stated that the requirements of General Statutes, section 5A-14(b), governing summary proceedings for direct criminal contempt, included that a trial court “must find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt[, and] [t]he facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 289, 644 S.E.2d 263 (emphasis suppressed).