Espinosa v. Tradesource, Inc.
[…] D. Plaintiff’s Attorneys’ Fees

Citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, Plaintiff contends that the Commission erred in failing to award him the entire cost of his attorneys’ fees on grounds that Defendants have exhibited “a stubborn and unfounded litigiousness” throughout the case. In support of that contention, Plaintiff briefly repeats his arguments regarding adaptive housing and Paradigm.11 “If the [Defendants’ position is a correct statement of the applicable law, [Plaintiff contends,] the result in this case would be absurd.” We disagree.

Section 88.1 of the Act provides as follows:

If the... Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for [the] defendant’s attorney or [the] plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2011).